Brotkin v. Feinberg
[…] The pleading filed by the administratrix though entitled “Motion to Dismiss” was in substance a plea in abatement. If it had been so designated, there would be no question that *299it was in fact a plea in abatement. The nature of a pleading must be determined on the substance of the thing done and not on the name given it or the description applied to it. Frati v. Jannini, 226 Mass. 430, 432.

As there was sufficient evidence that the short statute of limitations had run and the administratrix could not be summoned in, the case should be concluded. By G. L. c. 231, § 132, it is provided: “No new trial shall be granted in any .civil action ... for any error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, if . . . the Supreme Judicial Court when application is made by exceptions . . . deems that the error complained of has not injuriously affected the substantial rights of the parties.” In Corey v. Tuttle, 249 Mass. 135, 137, 138, that section was interpreted, as applicable to a pleading called “Motion to Require Plaintiff to Elect,” an improper motion unknown to equity practice but susceptible of being interpreted after hearing as having been treated as a plea in abatement.