Brotkin v. Feinberg
[…] Under G. L. c. 228, § 4, “In a personal action the cause of which survives,” if there is only one plaintiff or one *297defendant and he dies after the action is begun, the action may proceed and be prosecuted by or against his executor or administrator; the “death shall be suggested on the record”; if the executor or administrator does not voluntarily appear, the surviving party may take out a citation requiring the appearance of the executor or administrator. Section 5 of this chapter directs that the citation “shall not issue after the expiration of one year from the time such executor or administrator has given bond, if he has given the notice of his appointment as required by law.”