Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen & Enginemen v. Detroit & Toledo Shore Line Railroad
[…] The destruction or disturbance of peace in this area unquestionably inflicts irreparable injuries upon all those involved in it.

For all of these reasons, an injunction will be issued *317as prayed for. Counsel for plaintiff may prepare and submit to opposing counsel a form of order expressive of this ruling. If counsel cannot agree as to the form of the order, counsel for both sides may submit forms of order, and the court will thereafter fix and enter an order. This opinion will serve as the court’s findings of fact and conclusions of law.

Sections 4999.07, 4999.08 Revised Code.

45 U. S. Code §152, Seventh, and 45 U. S. Code §165. Section 152, Seventh, provides as follows:

“No carrier, its officers, or agents shall change the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions of its employees, as a class, as embodied in agreement except in the manner prescribed in such agreements or in Section 156 of this title.”

Brotherhood v. Chicago, R. I. & P. Ry. Co., 393 U. S. 129 (1968); 37 L. W. 4032 (11-19-68).

45 U. S. Code §153, First (i).

Cf. Southern Railway Co. v. Brotherhood of Locomotive Firemen & Enginemen, 384 F. 2d 323 (D. C. Cir. 1967); Elgin, J & E Ry. Co. v. Burley, 325 U. S. 711 (1945).