808 F.2d 1570 | D.C. Cir. | 1987
[…] See note 43 supra. It is clear, however, that L & N’s planned consolidation of its own operations at South Hammond Yard with those at another facility owned jointly with another railroad is not a transaction intercepted by the statute. Section 11343(a)(1) speaks to "consolidation or merger of the properties or franchises of at least 2 carriers into one corporation for the ownership, management, and operation of the previously separately owned properties," and nothing of that magnitude was envisioned here. Rather, as the Commission pointed out, L & N's proposal involved "only operational changes and not the type of ‘railroad consolidations’ contemplated by the statute." Brotherhood II, supra note 26, at 5, J.App. 146.