552 F. Supp. 680 | D. Maryland | 1982
[…] In that case Judge Jones held impliedly that the United Parcel rule was applicable to § 301 claims of unfair representation against the union representing an employee in arbitration proceedings.
The instant action, having been filed almost thirty-four months after the final decision of the arbitration panel, would be foreclosed under the decisions in United Parcel and Delcostello absent other statutory law. This court, however, by letter dated May 5, 1982 indicated a concern that § 3-206(b) of Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. (1980 Repl.Vol.) rendered the 30-day limitation period of § 3-224 inapplicable to this case.
“Agreement between employers and employees — This subtitle does not apply to an arbitration agreement between employers and employees or between their respective representatives unless it is expressly provided in the agreement that this subtitle shall apply.”
An evaluation of the collective bargaining agreement (See Paper No. 21) in the instant case reveals no express provision referring to the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act.