552 F. Supp. 680 | D. Maryland | 1982
[…] Prior to the plaintiff’s initiation of this lawsuit, the Union, on behalf of the plaintiff, filed a grievance contesting the action taken by McLean. The plaintiff’s grievance was brought before the Joint Maryland— District of Columbia Area Committee. On December 19, 1978, the Joint Committee denied the grievance. (Complaint at ¶ 11).
Both defendants have moved to dismiss. (Papers No. 4 and 6). Among other grounds for dismissal, the defendants assert that the Complaint was not filed within the limitation period prescribed by Maryland law. See Md.Cts. & Jad.Proc.Code Ann. § 3-224 (1980 Repl.Vol.). Section 3-224 provides in pertinent part:
“(a) Petition — (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a petition to vacate the award shall be filed within 30 days after*682 delivery of a copy of the award to the petitioner.
(2) If a petition alleges corruption, fraud, or other undue means it shall be filed within 30 days after the grounds have become known or should have become known to petitioner.”
The defendants contend that the 30-day limitation period set out in § 3-224 is the applicable period. They rely on United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Mitchell, 451 U.S. 56, 101 S.Ct. 1559, 67 L.Ed.2d 732 (1981), and Sine v.