Brooks v. Steele
[…] Under Section 753f as it stood when he acted and under Section 4082, now in effect, the power was and is broadly conferred upon the Attorney General to designate the place of confinement for “persons convicted of an offense against the United States” and he may designate “any available, suitable, and appropriate institutions, etc.” The limitation upon the authority formerly in Section 753f and now in Section 4083 that “a sentence for an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year or less shall not be served in a penitentiary without the consent of the defendant” has no application in this case because of each of the offenses set forth in the several counts to which Brooks plead guilty and for which he was sentenced was “an offense punishable by imprisonment for five years.” None charged “an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year or less.”