Brooks v. State
[…] Section 13617 reads: “If he is without and unable to employ counsel, such court shall *518assign Mm counsel, not exceeding two, who- shall have access to such accused at all reasonable hours.” When? Not after, but before, his arraignment, because counsel is assigned to examine the indictment and advise him of the charge therein stated, before Ms plea is taken. This statute contemplates that counsel shall be assigned from the inception to the termination of a homicide case, having, in the language of the statute, “access to such accused at all reasonable hours.” Section 10, Article I, of the Bill of Rights, also guarantees one charged with a capital offense the assistance of counsel, reading, as it does, that “the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel.” How was it here?