We have held that the untimeliness of a motion to withdraw a plea limits the trial court’s authority to grant relief, rather than the appellate court’s authority to decide an appeal of an order on an untimely motion, meaning we have jurisdiction to consider Brooks’s appeal of the denial of his motion to withdraw. See Lay, 289 Ga. at 212 (2).
Brooks appears to argue that he should be allowed to withdraw his plea on the basis that his conviction that followed is void because the trial court did not have jurisdiction to allow him to withdraw his original plea. OCGA § 17-9-4 provides, “The judgment of a court having no jurisdiction of the person or subject matter, or void for any other cause, is a mere nullity and may be so held in any court when it becomes material to the interest of the parties to consider it.” But we have held that an out-of-time motion to withdraw is not a proper vehicle to challenge a conviction as void. See Foster v. State, 294 Ga. 400, 401 (754 SE2d 78) (2014) (”[T]o the extent