Brooks v. State
[…] Code § 35-3.1-1-5 (Burns 1979 Repl.), repealed by Acts 1981, P.L. 298, § 9 and § 10(c) effective September 1, 1982, this Court held that an amendment is of substance only if it is essential to the valid making of the charge. If a defense under the original information would be equally available after the amendment and the defendant's evidence would be equally applicable to the information in its amended form, no substantial prejudice has occurred. Gibbs v. State (1984), Ind., 460 N.E.2d 1217, 1221.

Brooks was charged with violating Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 (Burns 1984 Supp.), which provides:

A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person:
(1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or
(2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a class C felony. However, the offense is a class B felony if it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon.

Therefore, a class B robbery occurs when a deadly weapon is used; a class C robbery occurs when no weapon is used.