242 S.W.3d 705 | Mo. | 2008
[…] NOTES
[1] This Court transferred this case after an opinion by the Court of Appeals, Southern District, authored by the Honorable Gary Lynch. Portions of that opinion are used without further attribution. This Court has jurisdiction. Mo. Const, article V, section 10.
[2] An Alford plea allows a defendant to plead guilty to a charged offense and accept criminal penalty even if he or she is unwilling or unable to admit to committing the acts constituting the offense. North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 91 S. Ct. 160, 27 L. Ed. 2d 162 (1970).
[3] Section 565.081, RSMo 2000. All other statutory references are to RSMo 2000.
[4] Section 565.080.1 provides: "A person commits the crime of assault of a law enforcement officer in the first degree if he attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to a law enforcement officer."