Brooks v. Southern Pacific Co.
[…] In December of 1963, he suffered both physical and mental injuries in the course of his employment when he slipped and fell from one of the appellee’s trains. On 9 June 1967, almost three and one-half years later, he filed a suit against the appellee. His amended complaint, filed 26 September 1967, sought relief under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act (FELA), 35 Stat. 65, as amended, 45 U.S.C.A. § 51 et seq. (1958 ed.). Appellee defended on the grounds that appellant’s action was barred by the limitation provision of the FELA, 35 Stat. 66, as amended, 45 U.S.C.A. § 56 (1958 ed.), which provides:

“No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.”

The trial court agreed with the appellee, dismissed the complaint, and said in its judgment: