Brooks v. Southern National Corp.
[…] Merely because SID might have previously approved other conversion/mergers does not necessarily mean that SID would have approved the merger in this case without regard to plaintiffs arguments and objections. Plaintiffs argument is clearly speculative and is thus overruled.

*86III.

Plaintiff next argues the administrative remedy provided in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B is not an “exclusive” remedy. In support of that position, he cites N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54C-78(d) (1991 and Cum. Supp. 1997), which states: “Nothing in this section shall prevent anyone damaged by a director, officer or employee of a State savings bank from bringing a separate cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction.” We disagree with plaintiff’s position. As we pointed out above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-38(a) specifically provides that the provisions of Article 3A of the Administrative Procedures Act apply to SID.