Brooks v. Smith
[…] The proposed annexation was approved and a final order of the Boundary Commission was issued on November 14, 1973. In that order the Commission also included plaintiff Brooks’ adjoining one-acre tract, thus annexing it to the city.

No writ of review was brought by plaintiffs from that order as authorized by ORS 199.461(3). On August 6, 1974, eight and one-half months after the final order was issued, plaintiffs brought this declaratory judgment action to determine the validity of the annexation. Among the issues raised by defendants’ pleadings was the statute of limitations.

ORS 199.461 sets forth the powers of the Boundary Commission to make minor boundary changes and the rights of interested persons to seek judicial review of a boundary change. It provides:

"(1) When the boundary commission receives a petition in a boundary change proceeding, it shall:
*444"(a) Cause a study to be made of the proposal offered by the petition.
"(b) Conduct one or inore public hearings on the proposal.