Brooks v. Schultz
[…] There is: no language therein which is susceptible of the meaning .-that governmental power is conferred on counties, school districts and municipal corporations independent of the Legislature. The first sentence in the section only points out the character of property subject to taxation, and lays a restriction in the matter of assessing its value; all the rest of the sectioh is negative in form and is in effect a declaration that beyond a certain limit, taxation shall not go; the provisos, though in form permissive, are but exceptions to the restrictions which they follow.

Section 1 of article 10 declares: “The taxing power may be exercised by the General Assembly for State purposes, and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the General Assembly, for county and other corporate purposes.” -