127 Neb. 645 | Neb. | 1934
[…] The English statute, 1 Vict. 1837, created possibilities of reverter and rights of entry for conditions broken and rendered them devisable. 8 and 9 Viet, statutes provided such rights were assignable or alienable. Appellants contend that no decision has held that the English statute of wills is not applicable in Nebraska. While we are convinced that such statutes are unnecessary and inapplicable to our conclusions in this case, yet we quote section 49-101, Comp. St. 1929, as follows: “So much of the common law of England as is applicable and not inconsistent with the Constitution of the United States, with the organic law of this state, or with any law passed or to be passed by the legislature of this state, is adopted and declared to be law within the state of Nebraska.” In Farmers & Merchants Ins. Co. v.