294 Mass. 236 | Mass. | 1936
[…] Discussion of the subsidiary findings in detail is not required. On the interpretation of the receipt which the auditor made and which we hold to be correct there is nothing in the report inconsistent with the auditor's general finding for the plaintiff against the defendant partners on the ground of a conversion of the bonds by them on Oc
2. The plaintiff contends, however, that under G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, § 124, judgment should be entered for the plaintiff against the defendant partners.
G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 231, § 124, authorizes this court, “if satisfied that it has before it all the facts necessary for determining the question in dispute,” to direct the entry of “such judgment ... as shall accord with the determination of the full court.”