Brooks v. Chicola
[…] In all other respects, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed. Costs are to be assessed against plaintiff, EDWARD BROOKS, JR.

AMENDED AND AFFIRMED, AS AMENDED.

LABORDE, J., concurs in part and dissents in part and assigns reasons.

YELVERTON, J., concurs in part and dissents in part for reasons assigned by LABORDE, J.

. LSA-R.S. 23:1103 provides, in pertinent part: “In the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the employer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependent; and if the damages are not sufficient or are sufficient only to reimburse the employer for the compensation which he has actually paid, such damages shall be assessed solely in his favor; but if the damages are more than sufficient to so reimburse the employer, the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee or his dependent, and upon payment thereof to the employee or his dependent, the liability of the employer for compensation shall cease for such part of the compensation due, computed at six per cent per annum, and shall be satisfied by such payment_”

. Although Price v.