Brooks v. Brooks
[…] The plaintiff maintains that the father of a minor child is its natural guardian and his right of control over the child is superior to that of the mother.

There is no jurisdictional question raised about the court having jurisdiction over the child, Eugene C. Brooks, IV. The matter of his custody had been left open. *420 Therefore, G.S. § 50-13.2(a) applies. This statute states: "An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will, in the opinion of the judge, best promote the interest and welfare of the child."

The guiding principle to be used by the court in a custody hearing is the welfare of the child or children involved. While this guiding principle is clear, decision in particular cases is often difficult and necessarily a wide discretion is vested in the trial judge.