Brooks Hall Corp. v. Seay
[…] Plaintiffs’ application for an order nunc pro tunc was denied.

*464Petitioner challenged the venue of the Hughes County Court on the theory that plaintiffs’ action is transitory and not local; that it had done nothing that would place venue in Hughes County; and that proper venue was in Oklahoma County, the place where petitioner has its principal office and place of business.

Plaintiffs contend venue is properly placed in Hughes County by reason of 12 O.S.1971, § 131, which states in pertinent part:

“Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county in which the subject of the actions is situated . first, for the recovery of real property, or of any estate, or interest therein, or the determination in any form of any such right or interest. * * * ”

In Utica Bank and Trust Company v. Couch, Okl., 544 P.2d 1265 (1975), this Court said: