Brooklyn Union Gas Co. v. Jimeniz
[…] Defendant further testified that plaintiffs employee, not identified by the defendant, told him if anything ever happened to the unit it would be repaired.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The purported agreement presented to the court, on its face, seems to be a contract. Absent the testimony adduced at the trial, the normal conclusion would be that a contract had, in fact, been entered into by the parties. However, the purported contract introduced by plaintiff showed three signatures, whereas the defendant’s copy only shows his own signature. Under section 2-302 (subd [1]) of the Uniform Commercial Code: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract”.

That is the situation here — this court finds, as a matter of law, that the contract introduced by plaintiff is unconscionable and, thereby, under the Uniform Commercial Code, unenforceable in this forum.