In re Eliyahu SHAIN, Debtor.
[…] The proper tribunal for a determination on the issue, the validity of the lien, is the state court where the judgment was created which gave rise to Jenapo's lien.
Based upon the principles stated above, it is unnecessary to consider any other issues raised by the parties. For the reasons outlined, the court will abstain from hearing the present matter.[5]
SO ORDERED.
NOTES
[1] N.Y.Civ.Prac.Law § 5203 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Priority and lien on docketing judgment. No transfer of an interest of the judgment debtor in real property, against which property a money judgment may be enforced, is effective against the judgment creditor either from the time of the docketing of the judgment with the clerk of the county in which the property is located until ten years after filing of the judgment-roll, or from the time of the filing with such clerk of a notice of levy pursuant to an execution until the execution is returned, except:
1. a transfer or the payment of the proceeds of a judicial sale, which shall include an execution sale, in satisfaction either of a judgment previously so docketed or of a judgment where a notice of levy pursuant to an execution thereon was previously so filed. . . .
[2] N.Y.Debt. and Cred.Law § 150 (McKinney) provides in pertinent part:
1. At any time after one year has elapsed since a bankrupt or debtor was discharged from his debts, pursuant to the acts of congress relating to bankruptcy, the bankrupt or debtor, his receiver, trustee or any other interested person or corporation, may apply, upon proof of the bankrupt's or debtor's discharge, to the court in which a judgment was rendered against him, or if rendered in a court not of record, to the court of which it has become a judgment by docketing it therein, for an order, directing that a discharge or a qualified discharge of record be marked upon the docket of the judgment.
2. If it appears upon the hearing that the bankrupt or debtor has been discharged from the payment of that judgment or the debt upon which it was recovered, an order must be made directing that a discharge or qualified discharge be marked on the docket of the judgment.