550 P.2d 30 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1976
[…] Billings, 130 Mont. 158, 297 P.2d 292, 295 (1956); 12 E. McQuillin, Municipal Corporations § 35.34(c) and 35.35(g). Also, see Annot., 48 A.L.R. 2d 1222 and cases cited therein which states at page 1230:
[A] city cannot be compelled to supply water to anyone outside its limits, even if it is already engaged in doing so in a given extra-territorial area, where it has made merely limited and special contracts to do so with particular parties and has not placed itself by contract or conduct in the position of a public utility subject to regulations,...
(Footnote omitted.)
[4] RCW 35.91.020 states in pertinent part: "The governing body of any city ... may contract with owners of real estate ... to serve the area in which the real estate of such owners is located, ... (Italics ours.)
[5] Milwaukee v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 268 Wis. 116, 66 N.W.2d 716, 721 (1954). The Brookens cite Faxe v.