Bronson v. Syverson
[…] Immediately on the entry of the order, the clerk issued an execution thereon against the person of the defendant, on which the sheriff arrested the defendant and confined him to the jail of Lewis county. After his arrest, the defendant moved for his discharge, basing his motion on a number of grounds. The motion was overruled and 'an order entered accordingly. From this order, the defendant appeals.

Among the grounds assigned in the motion for the discharge of the defendant was the ground that he was being imprisoned for debt, in violation of art. 1, § 17, of the constitution, which provides, “There shall be no imprisonment for debt except in case of absconding debtors.” Our conclusion on this branch of the motion precludes the necessity of discussing the others.

The provision of the statute thought to justify the arrest of the defendant is found at § 749 of Rem. & Bal. Code, and reads as follows: