Bronaugh v. R. & E. Dredging Co.
[…] “No person shall knowingly and intentionally sell, cause to he sold, offer for sale, or cause to be offered for sale, any security which comes under any of the following descriptions :
“(1) Is not exempt under Section 1707.02 of the Revised Code, nor the subject matter of one of the transactions exempted in Sections 1707.03, 1707.04, and 1707.34 of the Revised Code, has not been registered by description or qualified, and is not the subject matter of a transaction that has been registered by description * * *.”

The defendants attempt to qualify for exemption under Section 1707.03(B), Revised Code, which provides in part that:

“A sale of securities made by or on behalf of a bona *40fide oioner, neither the issuer nor a dealer, is exempt, if such sale is made in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding Sections 1707.01 to 1707.45, inclusive, of the Revised Code, and is not made in the course of repeated and successive transactions of a similar character. * * (Emphasis added.)

Unfortunately for defendants, the offer to purchase (set forth in full in the statement of the case) executed by plaintiff in this case was made to the corporation, the R. & E. Dredging Company. The corporation was not at that time the owner of the common stock which plaintiff agreed to purchase. Nor, as was falsely stated in the offer to purchase, did the corporation own existing stock options. Furthermore, the corporation was the original issuer of the shares and a sale on behalf of the issuer cannot qualify for the exemption. Finally, the evidence in the record in this case clearly shows that several persons (nine in all, as admitted by defendant Ball’s own testimony) were solicited at different times to subscribe to varying amounts of stock in the defendant corporation and therefore there were “repeated and successive transactions of a similar character. ’ ’

Defendants do not qualify for the exemption, regardless of whether they acted in good faith and not for the purpose of avoiding Sections 1707.01 to 1707.45, inclusive, of the Revised Code.