Bromley Contracting Co. v. United States
[…] Therefore, we do not believe that the contracting officer acted unreasonably in not requesting verification of the bid. Accordingly, the request for reformation is denied.” [Citation omitted.]

Before us, plaintiff asks that we either reverse the Board decision or, outside the scope of Wunderlich Act review, 41 U.S.C. §§ 321, 322 (1976), reform the contract, with the strongest emphasis on the latter.

In reviewing the Board’s decision we, of course, are limited to a determination of whether the decision was "fraudulent or capricious or arbitrary or so grossly erroneous as necessarily to imply bad faith, or is not supported by substantial evidence.” 41 U.S.C. § 321. After our review of the Board decision, we can find no basis to upset it.

Plaintiff objects to the Board’s finding that it was under a duty to make a prebid inquiry of the measurements.