Brohman v. Mason
[…] Sonia C. Jaipaul, Asst. U.S. Atty., Buffalo, N.Y., for respondents.

MEMORANDUM and ORDER

ELFVIN, District Judge.

In this action pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2) seeking to quash seven Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") summonses, respondents have moved to dismiss the petition under Fed.R.Civ.P. rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Respondents assert that the petition to quash was not filed in a timely manner inasmuch as it was filed July 12, 1983, twenty-one days after notice of the summonses was mailed to petitioners.

26 U.S.C. § 7609(b)(2)(A) provides:

"(2) Proceeding to quash.—
(A) In general.—Notwithstanding any other law or rule of law, any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given in the manner provided in subsection (a)(2). In any such proceeding, the Secretary may *63 seek to compel compliance with the summons." (Emphasis added).

Subsection (a)(2) of 26 U.S.C. § 7609 authorizes personal service of the notice of summons, or leaving the notice at the person's place of abode, or sending the notice by certified mail or registered mail to the last known address of the person entitled to receive the same.