Brogdon v. Brogdon
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by requiring Husband to execute the agreements.

Decided February 27, 2012. Henrickson & Sereebutra, Suzanne E. Henrickson, Robert S. Lane, for appellant. Dupree & Kimbrough, Hylton B. Dupree, Jr., Blake R. Carl, for appellee.

7. Husband claims that the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees to Wife under OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) without considering the respective financial position of the parties. However, absent some indication to the contrary, we presume that the court followed the directive of OCGA § 19-6-2 (a) (1) to “consider the financial circumstances of both parties as a part of its determination of the amount of attorney’s fees, if any, to be allowed against either party.” Moreover, this claim is premised on Husband’s argument, which we rejected in Division 2 above, that the court erred in finding that he had gross monthly income of $12,000.