Broeckel v. Moore
[…] Broeckel contends that he was denied a fair hearing at the administrative level because the hearing officer considered only the blood test that he "failed," and not the breath test that he "passed." Because Broeckel rationalizes that the two tests should be given equal weight, the hearing officer should have considered and weighed both, thereby leaving open the possibility of a decision finding that he had a BAC of less than .10% while operating a motor vehicle.

The scope of an administrative hearing in which the suspension of one's driver's license is at issue is governed in part by section 39-20-05, NDCC:

*172 "If the issue to be determined by the hearing concerns license suspension for operating a motor vehicle while having a blood alcohol concentration of at least ten one-hundredths of one percent by weight, the hearing must be before a hearing officer assigned by the commissioner and at a time and place designated by the commissioner. The hearing must be recorded and its scope may cover only the issues of whether ... the test results show the person had a blood alcohol concentration of at least ten one-hundredths of one percent by weight."

NDCC § 39-20-05(2) [emphasis added]. Relying upon this statute, the State argues that, because a BAC of .10% triggers a possible license suspension and subsequent administrative hearing, only those tests which indicate at least a BAC of .10% need be considered by a hearing officer.