Brodsky v. Perth Amboy National Bank
[…] Inland Waterways Corp. v. Young, 1940, 309 U.S. 517, 524, 60 S.Ct. 646, 84 L.Ed. 901; Cooper v. O’Connor, 1938, 69 App.D.C. 100, 99 F.2d 135, 118 A.L.R. 1440.

Judgment’ will be entered in favor of the plaintiff, Irving Brodsky, dismissing the counterclaim of defendant, The Perth Amboy National Bank. Submit order.

. N.J.S.A. 46:3-17; Mandebaum v. Weiss, App.Div., 1950, 11 N.J.Super. 27, 77 A.2d 493.

. 12 TJ.S.C.A. § 29.

“A national banking association may purchase, hold, and convey real estate for the following purposes, and for no others:
“First. Such as shall be necessary for its accommodation in the transaction of its business.”

. 12 U.S.C.A. § 371d.

“No national bank, without the approval of the Comptroller of the Currency, * * * shall (1) invest in bank premises, * * * if the aggregate of all such investments and loans, together with the amount of any indebtedness incurred by any such corporation which is an affiliate of the bank, as defined in section 221a of this title, will exceed the amount of the capital stock of such bank ”