636 S.E.2d 511 | Ga. | 2006
[…] It is undisputed here that the nine write-in votes were cast for individuals who were not eligible to hold office, as these people did not give proper notice of their intention of candidacy.
OCGA § 21-2-494 operates in tandem with OCGA § 21-2-133 by, providing that "Mlle superintendent, in E computing the votes cast at any election, shall compute and certify only those write-in votes cast for candidates who have given proper notice of intent to be write-in candidates pursuant to [OCGA §] 21-2-133." Because unqualified write-in candidates cannot assume office, counting the write-in votes for these unqualified candidates would be a futile act by the Board. The legislature is not required to impose such a meaningless function on the election superintendent.