636 S.E.2d 511 | Ga. | 2006
[…] Otherwise, the write-in vote was considered a nullity. Brodie's argument to the contrary notwithstanding, the result here is consistent with our holding in Thompson. The legislature properly exercised its power when it limited the counting of writein votes to votes cast for qualified write-in candidates.
We further find no merit to Brodie's argument that OCGA § 21-2-494 is unconstitutional for failing to require that voters be given notice that write-in votes for unqualified write-in candidates would not be counted. Indeed, OCGA § 21-2-494 itself expressly states that "only those write-in votes cast for candidates who have given proper notice of intent to be write-in candidates" will be counted. "All persons are charged with knowledge of the law." (Citation omitted.) Nix v. Long Mountain Resources, Inc., 262 Ga. 506, 509(3), 422 S.E.2d 195 (1992). The statute itself provides voters with all the information necessary.
Case No. S06X1030