654 A.2d 443 | Me. | 1995
[…] L.D. 720, Statement, of Fact (111th Legis.1983).2 *445There is nothing in the legislative history of subsection 2(5)(D) that reflects an intent to prevent consideration of a real estate broker’s earnings as concurrent wages. The fact that Brodeur may be an “independent contractor” does not mean that she has no employer. See e.g., Bean v. Alrora Timber, Inc., 489 A.2d 1086, 1087 (Me.1985). Indeed, the Legislature has noted that real estate brokers are often “paid by and work ... under an employment contract with the property seller.” L.D. 720, Statement of Fact (111th Legis.1983). Title 32 M.R.S.A. § 13198 defines a “real estate broker” as “any person employed by or on behalf of an agency to perform brokerage and licensed by the commission as a broker.” 32 M.R.S.A. § 13198(1) (1989) (emphasis added). This provision acknowledges that brokers also operate under contracts of “employment” with brokerage agencies.