Brockway Glass Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Zucker v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 43 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 207, 401 A. 2d 1377 (1979).

Broekway contends that Section 1303 of the Public Utility Code (Code), 66 Pa. C. S. §1303, requires a customer, whose service requirements have changed subsequent to execution of a service agreement and who has given notice to the utility of the changed conditions, to have its future billings computed at the rate most advantageous to the customer’s realigned service requirements. Broekway’s reliance on this Section of the Code, however, is misplaced.

Section 1303 of the Code provides:

No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, or in anywise, demand or receive from any person, corporation, *242or municipal corporation a greater or less rate for any service rendered or to be rendered by sncb public utility than that specified in the tariffs of such public utility applicable thereto. The rates specified in such tariffs shall be the lawful rates of such public utility until changed, as provided in this part. Any public utility, having more than one rate applicable to service rendered to a patron, shall, after notice of service conditions, compute bills under the rate most advantageous to the patron. (Emphasis added.)

Tariffs, of course, can include schedules of rates, and all rules, regulations, practices or contracts involving rates and have the force of law and are binding on both the utility and its customer. Behrend v. Bell Telephone Company, 242 Pa.