Brockton Edison Co. v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation
[…] Ed.) c. 63, §§ 60 and 71, as amended. See Daly v. Mayor of Medford, 241 Mass. 336, 339; Parrotta v. Hederson, 315 Mass. 416, 420, and cases cited; James v. Mayor of New Bedford, ante, 74, 77. But apart from this the respondent makes the more fundamental objection that the petitioner by proceeding exclusively under § 68A was not entitled to an abatement in any form of proceeding. Since this question is one of importance in the administration of the tax laws and is in need of clarification, we prefer to dispose of the case on the latter ground.

Section 68A, as amended, on which the petitioner grounds its right to relief, reads as follows: “If the value of the works, structures, real estate, motor vehicles, trailers, machinery, poles, underground conduits, wires and pipes owned by a corporation taxable under any provision of this chapter and which are subject to local taxation within the commonwealth, as determined by the commissioner, is less than the value thereof as determined by the assessors of the town where it is situated, he shall give notice of his determination to such corporation; and, unless within one month after the date of such notice it applies to said assessors for an abatement, and, upon their refusal to grant an abate-, ment, prosecutes an appeal under section sixty-four of chapter fifty-nine, giving notice thereof to the commissioner, the valuation of the commissioner shall be conclusive upon said corporation.” The original statute from which § 68A is derived is St. 1865, c. 283, § 6, the provisions of which were: “In case the value of the real estate and machinery located within the Commonwealth, of any corporation, as determined by the commissioner, shall be less than the value as determined by the