319 Mass. 406 | Mass. | 1946
[…] The petitioner’s contention is that where the commissioner determines the value of property subject to local taxation to be less than that fixed by the assessors the taxpayer’s remedy is under § 68A and since the petitioner has done all that-it is required to do under this section it. is entitled to the relief sought. It further argues -that if relief is denied it will be subjected to double taxation on $96,500.
The respondent argues that the petitioner is not entitled
Section 68A, as amended, on which the petitioner grounds its right to relief, reads as follows: “If the value of the works, structures, real estate, motor vehicles, trailers, machinery, poles, underground conduits, wires and pipes owned by a corporation taxable under any provision of this chapter and which are subject to local taxation within the commonwealth, as determined by the commissioner, is less than the value thereof as determined by the assessors of the town where it is situated, he shall give notice of his determination to such corporation; and, unless within one month after the date of such notice it applies to said assessors for an abatement, and, upon their refusal to grant an abate-, ment, prosecutes an appeal under section sixty-four of chapter fifty-nine, giving notice thereof to the commissioner, the valuation of the commissioner shall be conclusive upon said corporation.” The original statute from which § 68A is derived is St. 1865, c. 283, § 6, the provisions of which were: “In case the value of the real estate and machinery located within the Commonwealth, of any corporation, as determined by the commissioner, shall be less than the value as determined by the