577 F. Supp. 55 | N.D. Ill. | 1983
[…] The United States subsequently filed a counterclaim for the remaining unpaid balance of the 1978 penalty; it also sought to reduce to judgment a penalty assessed against Brockhouse on June 24, 1982, for his preparation of Dr. Busch’s 1979 return. The 1979 penalty has now been paid in full, and the United States has agreed to dismiss its counterclaim, without prejudice, with respect to both 1978 and 1979.
The sole question presented in this action is whether Brockhouse is entitled to have the penalty levied against him pursuant to section 6694(a) set aside and his $15.00 refunded. The starting point for evaluating this issue is the actual language of section 6694(a), which provides:
“If any part of any understatement of liability with respect to any return or claim for refund is due to the negligent or intentional disregard of rules and regulations by any person who is an income tax return preparer with respect to such return or claim, such person shall pay a penalty of $100 with respect to such return or claim.”
26 U.S.C. § 6694(a). Section 6694(e), 26 U.S.C. § 6694(e), provides that an “understatement of liability” means any understatement of the net amount payable with respect to any income tax.