789 P.2d 112 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Davis v. Department of Labor & Indus., 94 Wash. 2d 119, 123, 615 P.2d 1279 (1980); RAP 10.3(g). Thus, Zittings was required to defend itself against the same allegations of negligence (Ms. Carbury-Noakes' "failure to investigate") whether to the Tarrants or the Brocks. It is evident the Tarrants' failure to disclose involved Zittings in the litigation. We find no error.
Finally, the Tarrants contend that in any event the court erred in ruling the award of $22,278.89 attorney fees and costs to Zittings was reasonable. We disagree.
[6] RCW 4.84.020 provides that "[i]n all ... cases in which attorneys' fees are allowed, the amount thereof shall be fixed by the court at such sum as the court shall deem reasonable ...". (Italics ours.) See Allard v. First Interstate Bank, 112 Wash. 2d 145, 148, 768 P.2d 998, 773 P.2d 420 (1989). The reasonableness of the award is subject to appellate review for abuse of discretion.