Brock v. North Carolina Property Tax Commission
[…] Here, the county board mailed its notice on 9 May 1974. Donald P. Brock and ten other landowners gave written notice of appeal dated 31 May 1974 and served 3 June 1974. The other ninety-nine landowners entered the picture on 6 August 1974, well beyond the statutory deadline, when Mr. Brock forwarded their names to the Property Tax Commission with a letter stating that they wished “to join the appeal taken by myself and others in connection with the property reevaluation in Jones County, North Carolina.” The law does not permit them to board the train after it has left the station.

*740G.S. 105-322 (g) (2) provides that the county board must, on request, “hear any taxpayer who owns or controls property taxable in the county with respect to the listing or appraisal of his property or the property of others.” (Emphasis added.) Under this statute, appellants contend that, even should the ninety-nine additional appellants lack standing, the original eleven plaintiffs can and did raise an issue as to the appraisal of all property in Jones County, including that of the ninety-nine.