Brock v. North Carolina Property Tax Commission
[…] The appeal procedure thus provided is the exclusive administrative means for challenging the order adopting schedules, standards and rules for the octennial reappraisal of real property for taxation. G.S. 105-317 (c) (2).

Appeal of Appraisal: G.S. 105-322 establishes a county board of equalization and review and prescribes its powers and duties. Under that statute the board, upon request made prior to the board’s adjournment, must hear any taxpayer who owns or controls taxable property in the county “with respect to the *736listing or appraisal of his property or the property of others.” G.S. 105-322 (g) (2). At such hearing the county board of equalization and review “shall hear any evidence offered by the appellant, the tax supervisor, and other county officials that is pertinent to the decision of the appeal.” G.S. 105-322 (g) (2)c. On the basis of its decision after such hearing has been conducted, the board “shall adopt and have entered in its minutes an order reducing, increasing, or confirming the appraisal ...” and shall notify the taxpayer by mail as to the action taken not later than 30 days after the board’s adjournment. G.S. 105-322 (g) (2)d.