Brock v. Guaranty Trust Life Insurance
[…] However, headnotes must be taken in connection with the opinion and the recitals of facts upon which the opinion is based, . . ." Lankford v. State Life Ins. Co., 57 Ga. App. 626, 634 (195 S.E. 907) (1938). The headnote rule must likewise apply to footnotes as well as endnotes.

NOTES

[1] At least through October 16, 1984, the date in the amendment to the complaint.

[2] The only conditions excluded are neurosis and mental disturbance.

[3] This and the omitted provision are apparently included to comply with OCGA § 33-29-3 (2) (A) which provides for a two-year time limit for voiding the policy based on misstatements, and OCGA § 33-29-3 (2) (B) which reads: "No claim for loss incurred or disability, as defined in the policy, commencing after two years from the date of issue of this policy shall be reduced or denied on the ground that a disease or physical condition not excluded from coverage by name or specific description effective on the date of loss [had] existed prior to the effective date of coverage of this policy."

[1] Fred S. Clark, "Judicial Decisions — Headnotes," 22 Ga. Bar J. 574; see Bass v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 128 Ga. App. 285, 294 (196 SE2d 485) (1973). (Perceptive predictive prophetic pronouncement presages.) Others have noted that today's footnote may become tomorrow's headline.