711 F. Supp. 779 | D.N.J. | 1989
[…] Every boxperson, floorperson and pit boss was given a one page contract known as a “Weekly Salary Guarantee”
II. Supplemental Articulation of Findings
In our prior opinion we found § 6(a) of the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 255(a), to require a two-year statute of limitations rather than three years on plaintiff’s claim for backwages because defendant’s violation was not willful. We also decided that liquidated damages would not be assessed pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 260 because we believed that The Claridge acted in “good faith and ... had reasonable grounds for believing that [its] act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1988.” 664 F.Supp. at 905. As we understand the Third Circuit, the case has been remanded for clarification of the factual basis upon which we relied to reach both of the above conclusions.