Brock v. Circle "A" Construction, Inc.
[…] The record does not contain any motion to dismiss filed either before or after July 2, 1987. However, both parties have filed memoranda supporting and opposing a motion to dismiss, and thus it seems reasonable to treat defendants' motion as one for dismissal.

II. ANALYSIS

In their Memorandum in Support of Motion to Dismiss, defendants do not clearly state their ground for their motion to dismiss. However, defendants’ argument seems to be that their operations which are the subject of this suit are exempt from the *1462wage-and-hour provisions of the FLSA. Title 29 U.S.C. § 213 states in pertinent part:

(b) The provisions of section 7 [29 U.S.C. S. § 207] [the wage-and-hour provisions] shall not apply with respect to—

(16) any employee engaged (A) in the transportation and preparation for transportation of fruits or vegetables, whether or not performed by the farmer, from the farm to a place of first processing or first marketing within the same State, or (B) in transportation, whether or not performed by the farmer, between the farm and any point within the same State of persons employed or to be employed in the harvesting of fruits or vegetables____

29 U.S.C.S. § 213 (1975).

Defendants argue that their operation involves transportation of fruits or vegetables, namely sugar beets, and thus they fall within this exemption. Plaintiff argues that the legislative history of the FLSA dictates that sugar beets should not be viewed as fruits or vegetables within the meaning of this exemption. Thus, this court is squarely faced with the issue: Are sugar beets “fruits or vegetables”?

It should be noted that employers involved in the processing of sugar beets are entitled to a limited exemption from the wage-and-hour requirements. 29 U.S.C. § 213 states:

(h) The provisions of section 7 [29 U.S.C. § 207] shall not apply for a period or periods of not more than fourteen workweeks in the aggregate in any calendar year to any employee who—

(1) is employed by such employer—

(D) exclusively to provide services necessary and incidental to the processing of sugar cane or sugar beets in an establishment primarily engaged in the processing of suger cane or sugar beets; and

(2) receives for—

(A) such employment by such employer which is in excess of ten hours in any workday, and
(B) such employment by such employer which is in excess of forty-eight hours in any workweek,
compensation at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed.

(j) The provisions of section 7 [29 U.S.C. § 207] shall not apply for a period or periods of not more than fourteen workweeks in the aggregate in any period of fifty-two consecutive weeks to any employee who—

(1) is engaged in the process of sugar beets, sugar beet molasses, or sugar cane into sugar (other than refined sugar) or syrup; and
(2) receives for any such employment during such workweeks—
(A) in excess of ten hours in any workday, and
(B) in excess of forty-eight hours in any workweek, compensation at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed. No week included in any fifty-two week period for purposes of the preceding sentence may be included for such purposes in any other fifty-two week period.

29 U.S.C.S. § 213 (1975 & Supp. May 1987). If either of these exemptions is applicable, then the case can go forward, since the employers in this case would only be exempt as to fourteen weeks out of each year. However, it seems unlikely that either exemption could apply.