10 Vet. App. 155 | Vet. App. | 1997
[…] A service-connection claim generally must be accompanied by evidence that establishes that the claimant currently has the claimed disability. See Brammer v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 223, 225 (1992) (absent “proof of a present disabilityf,] there can be no valid claim”); Babideau v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 141, 144 (1992); see also Degmetich v. Brown, 104 F.3d 1328, 1331-32 (1997) (implicitly rejecting appellant’s contention that Babideau and Brammer, both supra, and Caluza, infra, be overruled).
A. Well Groundedness of Claims
As an initial matter, section 5107(a) of title 38, U.S.Code, provides in pertinent part: “[A] person who submits a claim for benefits under a law administered by the Secretary shall have the burden of submitting evidence sufficient to justify a belief by a fair and impartial individual that the claim is well grounded.” The Court has defined a well-grounded claim as follows: “[A] plausible claim, one which is meritorious on its own or capable of substantiation. Such a claim need not be conclusive but only possible to satisfy the initial burden of [section 5107(a) ].” Murphy v.