10 Vet. App. 155 | Vet. App. | 1997
[…] The Board also noted that the RO had not addressed the veteran’s qualification for VA non-service-connected pension, and it referred that issue to the RO. R. at 7.
A timely appeal to this Court followed. The Court notes that it may not consider and has not considered documents that the appellant attached to his informal brief that were not included in the record before the Board. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b) (“Review in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board”); Rogozinski v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 19, 20 (1990).