10 Vet. App. 155 | Vet. App. | 1997
[…] Under this statutory construct, at least at the stage of determining well groundedness, the veteran need not make an affirmative showing of the absence of something—that is, that the soft-tissue sarcoma in question is not one of the sarcomas excluded under section 1116(a)(2)(B). It is sufficient that there is no evidence that the sarcoma asserted to be present is one of the excluded ones. Cf. Goss v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 109, 114 (1996) (remanding claim under 38 U.S.C. § 1112(a), (b)(13), which provides presumption of service incurrence for peripheral neuropathy arising “to a degree of 10[%] or more within one year from the date of separation from such service” in certain former prisoners of war “except where directly related to infectious causes”, in part because etiology of veteran’s neuropathy had not been determined).