Case Information
[…] Fowler’s criticisms.
As noted, on June 25, the Court conducted an evidentiary hearing and heard closing arguments from the parties. Debtors’ interim authorization to use cash collateral was set to expire on June 26, but, at the Court’s request and with Flagstar’s and Debtors’ agreement, that authorization was extended to July 1 to allow the Court time to prepare a decision for issuance on or before June 30. The Court reserved decision at the conclusion of the hearing.
GOVERNING LEGAL STANDARDS The Motion seeks authorization to use cash collateral pursuant to Bankruptcy Code § 363, which defines “cash collateral” as “cash, . . . deposit accounts, or other cash equivalents whenever acquired in which the estate and an entity other than the estate have an interest and includes the proceeds, . . . rents, or profits of property . . . subject to a security interest as provided in section 552(b) of this title, whether existing before or after the commencement of a case under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 363(a).
In general, the trustee, or debtor-in-possession here, “after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate,” with certain exceptions. 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1).