Broadmoor Homes v. Cement Masons, Local 594
[…] The following constitutes the reasons for the court’s ruling, and its written order thereon.

LEGAL STANDARDS

The statutory basis of the plaintiff’s complaint is that the defendants’ conduct was unlawful because it was designed to coerce plaintiff into signing a collective bargaining agreement. Jurisdiction over the alleged unfair labor practices is conferred by section 303 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 187 which provides that:

(a) It shall be unlawful ... for any labor organization to engage in any activity or conduct defined as an unfair labor practice in section 158(b)(4) of this title, (emphasis added).

Section 303 gives injured persons a cause of action for damages against labor organizations for certain unfair labor practices involving secondary boycotts and jurisdictional disputes. The stated purpose of such section is to keep labor disputes confined to the parties between whom negotiations for settlement should properly take place.

The scope of section 303(a) is expressly circumscribed by 29 U.S.C. § 158(b)(4) which makes it an unfair labor practice for a labor organization to engage in conduct, such as is alleged in the present case, designed to coerce entry into a collective bargaining agreement.

While section 303 gives an employer the right to sue a labor organization for damages, it also imposes the limitations contained in section 301 of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185.1 Section 301 provides as follows:

*57(b) Any labor organization .. . may sue or be sued as an entity and in behalf of the employees who it represents in the courts of the United States. Any money judgment against a labor organization in a district court of the United States shall be enforceable only against the organization as an entity and against its assets, and shall not be enforceable against any individual member or his assets, (emphasis added).

APPLICATION