Broadlawns Medical Center Vs. Rose Marie Sanders
[…] Sanders sustained a permanent injury because no expert testified that her injury was permanent and two experts testified that her condition “should continue to improve.” Before we examine the evidence, it is helpful to review the controlling legal principles.

Injured employees are entitled to compensation “for permanent disabilities.” Iowa Code § 85.34. For unscheduled injuries resulting in a permanent partial disability, such as the mental injury sustained by Sanders, compensation for the disability is based on the employee’s reduction in earning capacity. Id. § 85.34(2)( u ). Compensation for permanent partial disability begins “at the termination of the healing period.” Id. § 85.34(2). The healing period ends when (1) “the employee has returned to work,” (2) “it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated,” or (3) “the employee is medically capable of returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was engaged at the time of injury.” Id. § 85.34(1).

Even when healing period benefits have ceased, an assessment of the permanency of the claimant’s disability cannot be made until the claimant’s disability has stabilized, i.e., when “it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated.” Id. ; see Bell Bros. Heating & Air Conditioning v. Gwinn , 779 N.W.2d 193, 199– 200, 202 (Iowa 2010) (holding award of PPD benefits was premature when claimant’s condition had not reached maximum medical improvement).