Broadhead v. Hawley
[…] “In every action for the recovery of real property, or the possession thereof, a person establishing a legal title to the property is presumed to have been possessed thereof within the time required by law, and the occupation of the property by another person is deemed to have been under and in subordination to the legal title, unless it appear that the property has been held and possessed adversely to such legal title, for five (5) years before the commencement of the action.” (Emphasis added.)

The requirements of adverse possession are in turn delineated in I.C. § 5-210 as follows:

“For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession, by a person claiming title not founded upon a written instrument, judgment or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only:
1. Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure.
2. Where it has been usually cultivated or improved.
Provided, however, that in no case shall adverse possession be considered established under the provisions of any section of this code unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for the period of five (5) years continuously, and the party or persons, their predecessors and grantors, have paid all the taxes, state, county or municipal, which have been levied and assessed upon such land according to law.” (Emphasis added.)

Since Broadhead had not paid taxes on the disputed parcel, the trial court correctly found that no case of adverse possession had been shown. Broadhead therefore attempts to come within one of the exceptions or qualifications to the doctrine of adverse possession.