Broaden v. State
[…] Specifically, the state contends that because the sale of the controlled substance occurred within three miles of a school, the appellant's sentence should be enhanced under § 13A-12-250, Code of Alabama 1975.

The record shows that the plea agreement provided that the state would waive application of § 13A-12-250 and recommend that the appellant be sentenced to three years in prison. The state now asserts, and we agree, that this enhancement provision cannot be waived. Section 13A-12-250 states:

"In addition to any penalties heretofore or hereafter provided by law for any person convicted of an unlawful sale of a controlled substance, there is hereby imposed a penalty of five years incarceration in a state corrections facility with no provision for probation if the situs of such unlawful sale was on the campus or within a three-mile radius of the campus boundaries of any public or private school, college, university or other educational institution in this state."

This court on many occasions has held that the enhancement provisions of § 13A-12-250 and § 13A-12-270, which provides for an enhanced sentence if the sale occurs within a three-mile radius of a public housing project, are mandatory. Cunny v. State, 629 So. 2d 693 (Ala.Cr.App.1993); Burks v.