141 Wash. 2d 670 | Wash. | 2000
[…] In Jones v. Stebbins, 67 Wn. App. 896, 841 P.2d 791 (1992), aff'd, 122 Wn.2d 471, 860 P.2d 1009 (1993), after finding that the defendant was concealing himself within the state, see RCW 4.28.100, on the last day of the 90-day tolling period the trial court authorized service by mail to the defendant’s business address as allowed under CR 4(d)(4).
Plaintiffs’ reliance on Sidis v. Brodie/Dohrmann, Inc., 117 Wn.2d 325, 815 P.2d 781 (1991) is also misplaced. There, the court held that under RCW 4.16.170 service on one defendant tolled the statute of limitations as to all defendants, including, in that case, a Swiss manufacturer. This holding resulted from construction of language in RCW 4.16.170: “If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The court added that
None of these cases supports the proposition that in the absence of a statute or court rule, service on the central authority as an agent is effective service.