Brixey v. Personnel Advisory Board
[…] Appellant did not always turn in lists of his students when taking leave."

In its Conclusions of Law the board declared:

“6. The findings of fact in paragraph 7 above, individually and collectively constitute incompetency and inefficiency in the performance of the duties of a Teacher V.”

There are five paragraphs in the findings of fact, numbered 1 through 5. The only paragraph showing any improper conduct on respondent’s part is paragraph 5, so we conclude that the board intended to refer to paragraph 5 rather than 7 in paragraph 6 of its Conclusions of Law.

Section 36.380 provides in part that “No dismissal of a regular employee shall take effect unless, prior to the effective date thereof, the appointing authority gives to such employee a written statement setting forth in substance the reason therefor”. The purpose of such notice is to suffi*827ciently inform an employee of the reason for discharge to enable him to attempt to prepare a defense to that reason. Giessow v. Litz, 558 S.W.2d 742, 749 (Mo.App.1977); Holley v. Personnel Advisory Board, 536 S.W.2d 830, 832 (Mo.App.1976).