Britton v. Town of Chester
[…] Further, the town maintains that even if it were required to consider regional housing needs when enacting its zoning ordinance, the Chester Zoning Ordinance is valid because it provides for an adequate range of housing types. These arguments fail to persuade us of any error in the master’s proposed order.

RSA 674:16 authorizes the local legislative body of any city or town to adopt or amend a zoning ordinance “[f]or the purpose of promoting the health, safety, or the general welfare of the community.” (Emphasis added.) The defendant asserts that the term “com*440munity” as used in the statute refers only to the municipality itself and not to some broader region in which the municipality is situated. We disagree.