Britton v. State
[…] Sampsell v. State, 2001 WY 12, ¶ 5, 17 P.3d 724, 725 (Wyo.2001). The State concedes that the district court's oral pronouncement should control, and that Mr. Britton's written judgment and sentence should be corrected. We therefore remand this case to the district court for the limited purpose of correcting the written judgment and sentence to conform to the oral ruling that Mr. Britton is not required to pay public defender fees. The case is affirmed in all other respects.

NOTES

[1] In pertinent part, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-105 provides that "(a) A person is guilty of manslaughter if he unlawfully kills any human being without malice, expressed or implied ... (ii) Involuntarily, but recklessly .... (b) Manslaughter is a felony punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not more than twenty (20) years."

[2] For the sake of completeness, we will quote the five references here.