Britton v. Hamilton
[…] July 16, 1986 Plaintiffs file first amended petition.
July 28, 1986 Plaintiffs file second amended petition.
November 10,1986 Trial court dismisses plaintiffs’ cause of action with prejudice because barred by statute of limita-

Plaintiffs argue the June 28,1985 dismissal began the running of the one-year grace period provided for in the “savings statute” (§ 516.230 RSMo.1986) giving them until June 27,1986 to refile their suit. Therefore, plaintiffs argue, the refiling on July 8, 1985 was within the statute of limitations. We agree.

Missouri’s “savings statute”, § 516.230, provides as follows:

If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, or, after a verdict for him, the judgment be arrested, or, after a judgment for him, the same be reversed on appeal or error, such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered or such judgment arrested or reversed; and if the cause of action survive or descend to his heirs, or survive to his executors or administrators, they may, in like manner, commence a new action within the time herein allowed to such plaintiff, or, if no executor or administrator be qualified, then within one year after letters testamentary or of administration shall have been granted to him. § 516.230 RSMo. 1986.

Plaintiffs’ cause of action accrued in January and February of 1980. Thus, the July, 1983 filing was well within the five-year statute of limitations. The June 28, 1985 dismissal for failure to prosecute constituted a nonsuit within the meaning of § 516.230. See, Ritter v.