Britton v. Farmer
[…] Britton and his wife sued the Farmers and the Woodwards for negligence. They then later recast their complaint to add as defendants Summa, Inc. and Holiday Beach, Inc., the home builders, and Alan Paulk, the president of both companies (collectively, “the builders”). All defendants moved for summary judgment, and the trial court granted those motions. The Brittons now appeal.

1. We first address the trial court’s grant of summary judgment to the Farmers and the Woodwards. OCGA § 51-3-1 provides that “[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and *735approaches safe.”1 However, “ ‘routine’ issues of premises liability, i.e., the negligence of the defendant and the plaintiff, and the plaintiffs lack of ordinary care for personal safety are generally not susceptible of summary adjudication, and . . . summary judgment is granted only when the